Skip to main content

Military Education Benefits Guide: FEDERAL TUITION ASSISTANCE

Military Tuition Assistance is a benefit paid to eligible members of the Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, and Coast Guard.

Each service has its own criteria for eligibility, obligated service, application process, and restrictions.

To be eligible for the Top-Up benefit, you must be approved for Federal Tuition Assistance by a military department and be eligible for Montgomery GI Bill® Active Duty or Post-9/11 GI Bill® benefits.

You can APPLY ONLINE and find more information about these programs on this page by

clicking on your Branch of Service below (OPEN IN FOXFIRE OR CHROME):

REQUEST COST AND SCHEDULE INFORMATION

REQUEST COST VERIFICATION AND SCHEDULE INFORMATION

  1. BEFORE the quarter begins, email your request for cost verification and upcoming schedule to military.questions@rasmussen.edu
  2. Please include the following in your email communication
    1. Full name, campus and student ID number
    2. Quarter for which you are requesting the information
    3. Indicate if you are also using the GI Bill® (Post 9/11 Chapter 33 or Chapter 1606)

Please allow 24-48 hours for your request to be processed.

  • The application window begins 60 days before the course start date and Soldiers must apply a minimum of 10 days Before courses begin

  • As of July 1, 2019, all eligible Soldiers (Enlisted, Officers and Warrant Officers) must use FTA in order to be eligible for STR

Available Benefits and How They are Paid

Tuition Assistance:

Tuition Assistance is a payment made directly to the school for tuition not to exceed an annual amount determined by each branch's annual budget (refer questions regarding this amount to your Commanding Officer).  Please note that each Branch of Service may pay a different amount in Tuition Assistance.

Top Up:

Top-up is limited to 36 months of payments.  The amount of the benefit is limited to the amount that the person would receive for the same course if regular benefits were being paid. In no case can the amount paid by the military combined with the amount paid by VA be more than the total cost of the course. If you are receiving the Montgomery GI Bill®, you will receive the difference between what the DoD pays for the course and the total cost of the course (not to exceed the GI Bill® monthly maximum). If you are receiving the Post-9/11 GI Bill® your school will be reimbursed the difference between the amount the DoD pays for the course and the authorized maximum tuition and fees for the school.

Your GI Bill® entitlement is charged differently depending on which GI Bill® program you are using:

  • If you are utilizing the Montgomery GI Bill® your entitlement is charged based on the dollar amount of benefits VA pays you. You will be charged one month of entitlement for each payment you receive that is equal to the full time monthly rate for the GI Bill®.
  • If you are utilizing the Post-9/11 GI Bill® your entitlement is charged based on the training time you are enrolled in. If you are going to classes at the half-time training level you will be charged for a half month of Post-9/11 GI Bill® benefits for each month you are enrolled and receiving GI Bill® benefits no matter how much money you are reimbursed.

You need to consider carefully your own situations and contact your School Certifying Official (SCO) to discuss applying for Top-up. For example, if you plan to take expensive courses using Top-up, you need to consider whether you'll take additional training after you're discharged from active duty. If so, you need to understand the effect of using the Top-up. You can then calculate whether your remaining benefits will cover the additional training you might need.

APPLY FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE

The application process for Tuition Assistance is different for every Branch of Service.  See your Education Services Officer or Education Counselor for more information and to apply. 

Additionally, each Branch of Service may require students to complete paperwork, enrollment verification, or submission of required information each quarter.  Please ensure that you understand what is required from your Branch of Service to continue to utilize this benefit.

Withdrawing From or Failing a Course

If you are considering or planning to withdraw from a course:

CONTACT A MILITARY SPECIALIST IMMEDIATELY at 1-866-245-9627

Withdrawing from the quarter or failing a course can result in an overpayment between the student and the VA. 

This overpayment will create a debt that can affect future payments from the VA.